CV

Qualifications:

(Expected, 2017) MMus in Advanced Musical Studies at the Royal Holloway – University of London.
(2014) BMus (Musicology) at the Universidad de La Rioja (Spain).
(2003) BMus Violin Performance (1st class honours), Jesús Guridi Conservatoire, Vitoria (Spain) studying with Isabel Vilá, Victor Parra and Abel Lumbreras.
(2003) BMus Chamber Music (2nd class honours, upper division), Pablo Sarasate Conservatoire, Pamplona, (Spain), studying with Ricardo Sciammarella.

Prizes/Awards:

Winner:
First Prize, Tudela Conservatoire Violin Competition (Navarra, Spain) 1987, 1988.
First Prize, Pablo Sarasate Conservatoire Chamber Music Prize (Pamplona, Spain), 1995.

Finalist:
Pablo Sarasate Conservatoire Chamber Music Prize (Pamplona, Spain), 1994.

Teaching Experience:

2013-present: North London Colourstrings Conservatoire.
2012-2013: Esmuva Academy, Madrid (jazz, pop, rock violin).
2013: Madrigal Academy, Madrid (classical violin).
2012: Solmusic Academy, Madrid (classical violin and harmony).
2004-12: Gredos-San Diego School, Moratalaz, Madrid.
2010-11: Colmenarejo Municipal Music School, Madrid.
2007-9: Isako Yoshimura Suzuki School, Madrid (suzuki method).
2005-6: deputy teacher, Isako Yoshimura Suzuki School, Madrid (suzuki method).
2004-5: Mute Academy, Tudela (classical violin).
2000-1: Mutilva Municipal Music School, Navarra (classical violin).
1996-7: Allegro Music School, Tudela (classical violin).

2012: DaCapo Summer School of the Tudela Conservatoire, Navarra (classical violin).

Performing Experience (Selection):

Classical:

London Bach Players (Pau, France 2010), Spanish National Orchestra (2005), Orquesta Bilbao Philarmonia (2003-6), Orquesta Pablo Sarasate (Navarra Symphony Orchestra, member 1998-2002), Madrid String Octet (2012), Orquesta Académica de Madrid (Brasil tour, 2009-present), Orquesta Santa Cecilia de Madrid (2006-present), Orquesta Filarmonía de Madrid (2010-present), Madrid Women’s Orchestra (2006-present), Amsterdam’s Lelikoor (Madrid, Toledo, 2009), Capilla de Música Jerónimo Carrión (2009-present), Orquesta Filarmónica de Cuenca (2006).

Pop/Rock:

Blas Rivera Trio (jazz-tango, Madrid, Istambul, Mallorca, Switzerland 2011-2), José Insaciable (rockabilly, 2012), Picadillo Band (cuban, 2012), Barrelhouse Blues (country, blues, 2012), Pandemoldium (cabaret-rock, 2010-2), Cosmonauta (indie, 2010), Arianroht (celtic, 2006).

Theatre collaborations:

Spanish National Classical Theatre Company (performing on stage 2006-7), theatre workshop at La Casa Encendida (Madrid, 2009), ‘Conquista con quistes’ (musical commissioned by Tudela City Council; performing as violinist, also acting as historical/musicological consultant, 2012).

Recordings:

Classical:

  • CD with early music from the Segovia Cathedral, with the Capilla de Música Jerónimo de Carrión (2010; VRS-2107, EAN-8436009801072).
  • Mozart Coronation Mass, Orquesta Santa Cecilia (Madrid, 2009).

Pop/Rock:

  • CD ‘Espectáculo de Variedades’ by Ladies & Monkeys (Madrid, 2015)
  • CD ‘Cosas bonitas’ by Arthur Roman Wiederman (Interlaken, 2011).
  • CD ‘Buen viaje’ by Cosmonauta indie group (Madrid, 2010).
  • CD ‘Los tacones de papá’ by Pandemoldium rock-cabaret group (Madrid 2010).

Soundtracks/Session work:

  • ‘A golpes’, feature film by director Juan Vicente Córdoba (2005).
  • ‘Maneras de vivir’, advert for the Navarra Regional Tourism Board (2009).
  • ‘El sobrino’, film by director Nacho Blasco (2009).

Membership of Youth Orchestras and Courses Attended:

  • Spanish National Youth Orchestra, 1999-2002.
  • Eighteenth Century Performance with Hiro Kuroshaki, Alcalá de Henares University (Madrid, 2010).
  • Private lessons/courses with: Vartan Manooghian, Ara Malikian, Rafel Khismaitulin (leader, Spanish Royal Opera), David Mata (soloist, Spanish Radiotelevision Orchestra).
  • Folk Music Summer Course in Burgos (Spain, 2010).
  • Jazz violin lessons with J.P.M. Ziemlinsky and Pedro Ojesto.
  • Chamber Music course with the Silvestri Quartet (Valencia, 1996).
  • European Art Summer School, Chester (Wales, 1993).